View the Line of Duty Deaths Database Online

Choose how you wish to display the list:

Download The Line of Duty Deaths Database

Below are various formats available for you to download:

Line of Duty Deaths

1901 - Matthew E. Sloan - Mobile
1901 - William H. Kelly - Montgomery
1901 - J. W. Sykes - Montgomery
1905 - Gip B. Spruiell - Birmingham
1905 - E.B. Huffman - Birmingham
1905 - Oscar Keith - Birmingham
1906 - James Tierney - Mobile
1906 - John Melton - Birmingham
1909 - E.M. Philen - Birmingham
1911 - William Murray - Mobile
1911 - J.M. Massey - Birmingham
1912 - J.A. Smith - Birmingham
1913 - Joe Serda - Mobile
1914 - D.G. Karrh - Birmingham
1918 - Ed E. Young - Birmingham
1919 - Edwin Hewitt - Bessemer
1920 - J.S. Summers - Birmingham
1921 - James R. Stark - Birmingham
1921 - L. H. Pannell - Opelika
1921 - Earl C. Perkins - Birmingham
1926 - Harry Schaiff - Montgomery
1928 - Charles A. Hannon - Mobile
1928 - Robert E. Nixon - Montgomery
1928 - Frank M. Jones - Montgomery
1928 - Grover A. Hogan - Montgomery
1928 - C. D. Edwards - Montgomery
1929 - Joseph Edward Roberts - Mobile
1934 - Albert Joseph Andrade - Mobile
1937 - Walter Fair - Birmingham
1937 - Marvin J. Cates - Birmingham
1939 - Percy A. Harrod - Montgomery
1940 - J.T. Pearson - Birmingham
1941 - Constantine Perez - Mobile
1944 - Charles R. Culpepper - Dothan
1944 - George W. Glass - Dothan
1945 - Bert Cole - Anniston
1949 - C.K. Hampton - Birmingham
1951 - Curtis D. McKinney - Montgomery
1951 - James E. Jackson - Montgomery
1953 - Frank Walters - Anniston
1958 - Will W. Howard - Montgomery
1967 - E.V. Bishop - Scottsboro
1967 - Floyd Dawson - Scottsboro
1967 - Hershel O. Roy - Montgomery
1967 - Jimmy Walker - Anniston
1970 - Kenneth Robichaud - Sheffield
1971 - John D. Willet, Sr. - Mobile
1971 - Louis B. Lathan, Jr. - Mobile
1971 - Herbert P. Bosarge - Mobile
1972 - Jessie Martin Boyles - Oxford
1973 - Clinton W. McAnally - Tuscumbia
1973 - Rassie Weaver - Florence
1973 - James Statom - Florence
1975 - James M. McLeod - Montgomery
1975 - Leonidas D. Granger - Dothan
1975 - Melvin Reese - Huntsville
1976 - Lester Raymond Montgomery - Tuscaloosa
1976 - Joseph Wilburn Edmonds - Tuscaloosa
1976 - R. E. Murray - Birmingham
1976 - Michael Vann Thornton - Gadsden
1976 - Michael Adrian Patrick - Gadsden
1976 - James Ralph Speer - Gadsden
1977 - Roger Loring Brookshire - Auburn
1978 - Robert E. Hendrick - Oxford
1978 - Claude Ezell Tuck - Harvest
1979 - Ralph Eugene Mendheim - Dothan
1979 - Andrew Jackson Shirah - Dothan
1979 - Newbern Brantley Moss - Gordo
1979 - Henry Hafler, Jr. - Mobile
1979 - James L. Redding - Decatur
1980 - William E. Watkins - Mobile
1980 - Clyde Dewey Jacobs - Gadsden
1981 - Sherry K. Garner - Indian Ford
1981 - Edward Earl Jones - Dothan
1981 - Morris D. Howard - Tuscaloosa
1983 - Herman Leon Brooks - Prichard
1983 - James D. Overstreet - Ozark
1984 - Don Wiley Ayers - Reese City
1984 - Leslie Ronald McCord - Montgomery
1984 - Riley E. Manning - Mobile Fire Marshall
1984 - Gerald DeJohn - Birmingham
1985 - Travis W. Partain - Tuscaloosa
1986 - Marcus Evans - Montgomery
1986 - George W. Morris, Sr. - Tuscaloosa
1986 - Dannie E. Scoggin - Prichard
1986 - Billy J. Stone - Mountain Brook
1986 - Randy E. Patrick - Pine Hill
1987 - Virginia Faye Bolton - Gap of the Mountain
1987 - David A. Damron - Woodville
1987 - Dock Bragg - Five Star
1988 - Steve Pardue - Lakeview
1988 - Tommy W. Hale - Birmingham
1989 - Gerald H. Prewett - Mountain Brook
1989 - James Edward Johnson - Florence
1989 - William Edward Abney - Birmingham
1989 - Milton W. Keammerar - Weaver
1989 - Charles R. Owens - Birmingham
1989 - Gerald Ray Smith, Sr. - Gadsden
1989 - James B. Rose - Clements
1989 - Warren Allen Williford, Jr. - Hackleburg
1989 - Carrol D. Marvel - Valley
1990 - Franklin D. Hilburn - Prichard
1990 - Enoch L. Hughes - Anniston
1990 - George Krause - Mobile
1990 - Gerald Dreaden - Prichard
1990 - James E. Ray - Montgomery
1991 - Richard F. Brown - Cullman
1991 - Jerry Lee Davis - Mobile
1991 - Eugene Bernard Davis - Tuscaloosa
1991 - John E. Stewart - Bessemer
1991 - Charles F. Lint - Mountain Brook
1991 - John R. Cochran - Mt. Vera
1992 - James A. Bennett - Birmingham
1992 - Donald W. Marks - Huntsville
1992 - Wilburn Albert Schrimsher - Decatur
1992 - James J. Cothran - Pine Level
1993 - Nathan Clarke Cooper - Mobile
1993 - Kerry Motes - Mobile
1993 - Billie G. Mullinax - Anniston
1993 - Gearold Pitt - Mobile
1993 - Romeo Sasser - Mobile
1993 - Robert Harold Tanner - Montgomery
1993 - James David Williams - Bessemer
1993 - Jackie L. Avery - Talladega
1993 - Billy J. Bradford - Huntsville
1993 - Ronald E. Brasher - Cahaba Heights
1994 - Joseph Jay Boothe - Pea Ridge
1994 - Walter Harold Williams - Tuscaloosa
1994 - Troy Calvin Beard - Anniston
1994 - Norris S. Finley - Huntsville
1994 - Bedford V. Cash - USDA Forest Service
1994 - Herbert T. Smith - Shelby
1995 - Travis McCormick - New Union
1995 - John E. Wilkes - Huntsville
1995 - Cecil Edward Howton - Tuscaloosa
1995 - Thurman Dodd - Muscle Shoals
1995 - Lathan Grant Smith, Jr. - East Providence
1996 - Martha Ann Bice - West Etowah
1996 - David Anthony Vess - Huntsville
1996 - Robert Lester Ballew, Jr. - Decatur
1996 - Ray Clifton Dowell - Huntsville
1996 - Albert Evans - Homewood
1996 - Charles T. Oakley - Mountain Brook
1996 - Guy Eugene Baker - Tuscaloosa Air Crash
1996 - William R. Reid - Birmingham
1997 - Jerry Rodgers Bailey - Homewood
1997 - Thomas Reid Anderson - Mobile
1997 - Richard Byron Davis - Bessemer
1997 - William R. Hallmark - Birmingham
1997 - Wilburn L. Herring - Decatur
1997 - William Paul Kilgore - Decatur
1997 - Tom Jeff Partridge - Talledega
1997 - Joe David Pierce - Tuscaloosa
1997 - Howard N. Rigsby - Mountain Brook
1997 - Tommy T. Gross III - Tuscaloosa
1997 - Dwight R. Smartt - Huntsville
1997 - Ricky Moore - Oak Grove-Thach
1998 - Tulon Lee Goodwin - Alabama Forestry Comm.
1998 - Elbert Leonard Carroll - Prichard
1998 - Johnnie Ray Park - Cullman
1998 - Billy Edwards Hollyhand - Northport
1998 - Cedric Lonnie Malone - Prichard
1998 - Joseph L. McKay - Huntsville
1998 - Willis K. Ledbetter - Lincoln
1998 - J.W. Cain - Pleasant Grove
1999 - Brian Joe Hanvey - Talladega
1999 - Chester Buford Kendrick - Bessemer
1999 - Roy Thomas Langford - Bessemer
1999 - William L. Laycock, Jr. - Tuscaloosa
1999 - Paul A. Moorhead - Mobile
1999 - Gene Leonard Crowder - Tuscaloosa
1999 - Roger B. McEwen - Hanover
1999 - Dale Terry Hall - Sheffield
2000 - Rickey L. Davis - Center Point
2000 - Otis Neal Gallant - Birmingham
2000 - Leon E. Glenn - Mountain Brook
2000 - Billy A. Hamm - Vestavia Hills
2000 - Alton J. Rhodes III - Dothan
2000 - Franklin G. Swinea - Huntsville
2000 - Paul A. Husband - Mobile
2000 - Clarence Lee Stone - Pelham
2001 - John Calvin McKinley - Pine Hill
2001 - Howard E. Cooper - Hoover
2001 - Shirley Dean - Hunstville
2001 - Chesley L. Morris - Hueytown
2001 - James Lewis Porter - Fairfield
2001 - Gary A. Priest - Montgomery
2001 - David Clarke Thomas - Mobile
2001 - Burl Wilburn - Huntsville
2001 - Carl Cook, Sr. - Birmingham
2001 - James T. Smith - Flomaton
2002 - Edna Faye Bishop - Bon Secour
2002 - Rex Edward Butts - Marble Valley
2002 - Kenneth R. Goodwin - Mountain Brook
2002 - Otis William Graves - Huntsville
2002 - John David Moore - Tuscaloosa
2002 - Lantis Dale Owens - Birmingham
2002 - Robert Samuel Nichols - Loretto
2002 - Kerry G. Neis - Fort Rucker
2003 - Barry Wayne Smith - Jasper
2003 - Jerry W. Austin - Albertville
2003 - John Lowell Boyer - Decatur
2003 - Matthew K. Brimer - Weaver
2003 - John Innabnit - Mobile
2003 - Billy John Tucker - Broomtown
2004 - Alvis Lee Carter - Nitrate City
2004 - Franklyn L. Bailey - Selma Dallas Co.
2004 - Robert Smith - West Shelby
2004 - Davy Joe Judge - Huntsville
2004 - Clinton L. Romine - Good Springs
2004 - Denson A. Roy - Bessemer
2005 - Vernon L. Elliott - Anniston
2005 - William H. Poage - Pintlala
2005 - Christopher J. Roy - Calera
2005 - Allen W. Wright - Hollywood
2005 - John F. Busbee - Wawbeek Fire Dept.
2005 - Pruitt L. Thompson - Bessemer Fire Dept.
2006 - Kelly W. Anderson - Huntsville Fire Dept.
2006 - James R. Barkley - Huntsville Fire Dept.
2006 - Tommy Leon Hill - Decatur Fire Dept.
2006 - Dustin Jones - Moulton Fire Dept.
2006 - William McClain - Mobile Fire Dept.
2006 - Lloyd McCulloch - Moulton Fire Dept.
2006 - Howard L. Ollhoft - Mobile Fire Dept.
2006 - Lawrence Peoples - Tuscaloosa Fire Dept.
2006 - Ronald W. Scrimsher - Huntsville Fire Dept.
2006 - James E. Wills, Jr. -
2007 - Stephen M. Harbison -
2007 - Billy A. Gafford -
2008 - Cody Renfroe - Crossville
2008 - Steven F. Bouchard - Snowdoun
2008 - Randy Mixon - Birmingham
2008 - Marble E. Nelson - Mobile
2008 - Steven Allan Sullivan -
2009 - Mike Gilbreath - Double Springs
2009 - Anthony E. Maddox -
2011 - James D. Bolin - Birmingham Fire/Rescue
2011 - Theron Love - Huntsville Fire & Rescue
2012 - Elizabeth Diana Childers - Anderson Volunteer Fire Department
2012 - David Ernest Williams - Hueytown Fire Department
2012 - Daniel Joseph Castrillo - Daphne Fire Department
2012 - Russell Glen Smith - Hunstville Fire & Rescue
2013 - David Thomas Robinson - Hunstville Fire & Rescue
2013 - Stanley Hamilton Martin, Jr. - Spring Hill VFD
2013 - Jantzen Murrell Frazier - Oden Ridge VFD
2013 - John Thomas Coleman, Jr. - Huntsville Fire & Rescue
2013 - Phillip D. Bennett - Pleasant Grove Fire
2013 - Car Eugene Foster - Hoover Fire Department
2014 - Robert Jeffery Miller - Birmingham Fire & Rescue
2014 - Howard A. Von Hagel - Birmingham Fire & Rescue
2015 - James Donald Keith - Mount Zion Volunteer Fire Department
2015 - Maurice Miller - Birmingham Fire & Rescue
2016 - Ivor J. Brooks - Birmingham Fire & Rescue
2016 - Harvey Lee Davis - Tuscaloosa Fire & Rescue
2016 - Joe Neil McCollum - Tuscaloosa Fire & Rescue
2016 - Ronald Clyde Gilmore - Fairfield Fire Department
2016 - Earl Ray Hale, Sr. - Huntsville Fire & Rescue
2016 - Charles Monroe Tucker - Lynn Volunteer Fire Department

Get the Flash Player to see this player.